Baratta v. Valley Oak Homeowners Assn at the Vineyards, Inc., 928 So. Your initial reaction is to oppose the motion by arguing that the amount of time spent by the opposing partys attorneys was excessive and their hourly rates are unreasonable. Fla. Stat. Id. 2d 399 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986) (affirming attorneys' fees and costs as sanctions for at 32. Id. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing 2d 828, 830 (Fla. 1990).