Trustees are entitled to annual commissions as well as commissions based upon amounts paid out. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The executor is named by the deceased person in the will. This includes any business interests or real property owned by the decedent individually, any stocks, bonds, bank accounts or brokerage accounts held individually, automobiles, tangible personal property, works of art, furniture, jewelry and collectibles. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. We help people file for relief under the Bankruptcy Code. 199A: Wasnt the Code to be Simplified?. Choosing the right executor of estate in New York is not an easy decision.